CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 C82890

Deborah Danker
Sourcing Director
International Sourcing
Fruit of the Loom
One Fruit of the Loom Drive
Bowling Green, KY 42103

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's skirt from India

Dear Ms. Danker:

In your letter dated December 18, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style GT-704, is a woman's skirt constructed from 100% cotton woven denim fabric . The garment, also called a painter skirt, is mid-calf in length and features a waistband with a single button closure, belt loops, a partial frontal opening with a zipper closure, two front slash pockets, three back patch pockets, a strap from the bottom left back pocket to the left side seam, a slit at the back hem and a hemmed bottom.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.52.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits...(other than swimwear): skirts and divided skirts: of cotton: other: blue denim: women's. The rate of duty will be 8.5% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 342. As a product of India, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This merchandise may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility, you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov
Port Director
Los Angeles-Long Beach